Search All Traveloscopy Sites

Monday, July 21, 2014

AFTA NTIA 2014 Full list of Winners

Category 1: Best Travel Agency Group (100 outlets or more)

helloworld Limited

Sponsor: Qantas Airways

Category 2: Best Travel Agency Retail – Single Location

Bicton Travel

Sponsor: Singapore Airlines

Category 3: Best Travel Agency Retail – Multi Location

helloworld Hunter Travel Group

Sponsor: Qantas Airways

Category 4: Best Travel Agency Corporate – Single Location

Goldman Travel

Sponsor: Qantas Airways

Category 5: Best Travel Agency Corporate – Multi Location

The Travel Authority

Sponsor: AVIS

Category 6: Best National Travel Management Company
Corporate Travel Management

Sponsor: Qantas Airways

Category 7: Best Business Events Travel Agency

cievents

Sponsor: Amadeus

Category 8: Best Travel Consultant – Retail

Sophie Brooks, Harvey World

Travel Lane Cove, NSW

Sponsor: Cover-More Travel Insurance

Category 9: Best Travel Consultant – Corporate

Ric Pattaro, TravelManagers , NSW

Sponsor: AVIS

Category 10: Best Travel Agency Manager – Retail

Michelle McNamara, Phil Hoffmann Travel, SA

Sponsor: Virgin Australia

Category 11: Best Travel Agency Manager - Corporate

Shelley Leven, Corporate Travel Management, QLD

Sponsor: Virgin Australia

Category 12: Rookie of the Year Agent

Bridgit Little, Globenet Travel, QLD

Sponsor: Travelport

Category 13: Best Niche Wholesaler

Back-Roads Touring

Sponsor: South African Tourism

Category 14: Best Domestic Airline

Qantas Airways

Sponsor: Air Tickets

Category 15: Best International Airline – On-Line

Emirates

Sponsor: The Travel Corporation

Category 16: Best International Airline – Off-Line

Finnair

Sponsor: Consolidated Travel

Category 17: Best Cruise Operator – Australian Based Operation

Royal Caribbean

Sponsor: AA Appointments

Category 18: Best Cruise Operator – International Based Operation

APT

Sponsor: Gow-Gates Insurance Brokers

Category 19: Best Tour Operator – Domestic

APT

Sponsor: Royal Caribbean International

Category 20: Best Tour Operator – International

APT

Sponsor: Royal Caribbean International

Category 21: Best Car/Campervan Rental Operator

Hertz

Sponsor: Expedia

Category 22: Best Tourist Office – National

Tourism Victoria

Sponsor: Cover-More Travel Insurance

Category 23: Best Tourist Office – International

Tourism New Zealand

Sponsor: Global Blue

Category 24: Best Wholesaler – Australian Product

Infinity Holidays

Sponsor: Accor

Category 25: Best Wholesaler – International Product

Infinity Holidays

Sponsor: AA Appointments

Category 26: Best Agency Support Service

Air Tickets

Sponsor: The Travel Doctor - TMVC

Category 27: Best Sales Executive – Industry Supplier

Tomas Malmberg, Insight Vacations, QLD

Sponsor: World Leading Cruise Lines

Category 28: Rookie of the Year – Supplier

Andrea Morgan, G Adventures, NSW

Sponsor: Greece and Mediterranean Travel

Category 29: Best Hotel/Resort – Australian Property

qualia

Sponsor: Sabre Pacific

Category 30: Best Hotel/Resort Group

Shangri-La Hotels & Resorts

Sponsor: Expedia

Category 31: Best Registered Travel Industry Training Institution

Sydney TAFE -Travel & Tourism

Sponsor: Travel Trade Recruitment

Category 32: Best Travel Writer

Kerry van der Jagt

Sponsor: World Leading Cruise Lines

Category 33: Best Travel Agent Technology Innovation

Travelport Merchandising

Platform – Travelport

Sponsor: Qantas Credit Union

Category 34: Emirates Travel Consultant Scholarship

Rane Reguson, Jetsetter Travel, QLD

Sponsor: Emirates

Post a Comment

Book Your Travel with Wego









The Expeditionist

The Expeditionist
Venturing to the world's special places